Young Leaders Debate Online Camp

Organized by Debate For All

Monday, Feb 15, 2021 ~ Friday, Feb 19, 2021

Lab | Special Lecture | Tournament

Camp Overview

- Programs


Lab Sessions

22 hours of lab sessions involving lectures, drills, and feedback with some of the top debaters and coaches in the world

Special Lectures

3 special lectures by industry experts on their field, strategy, and communication

Elective Lectures

8 electives on topics ranging from International Relations to Philosophy

Debate Rounds

2 practice debate rounds in a competitive tournament setting

Recorded Lectures 

a library of some lectures

Program Overview


01 Lab / Electives

A five-day camp includes sessions on:

  • Speaking confidently
    • Students will learn the basics of public speaking by engaging in activities designed to build confidence in speaking.
  • Constructing arguments 
    • Students will learn to think critically and logically as well as to make effective arguments.
  • Rebutting arguments
    • Students will learn to think on their feet to make effective refutations on arguments, with an emphasis on active listening.
  • Solving problems
    • Students will be introduced to problem-solving frameworks and take part in identifying key issues on a wide range of topics. 
  • Understanding rules
    • Students will be introduced to the rules of the British Parliamentary(BP) debate format,  the official formate of the World Universities Debating Championship(WUDC).
  • Framing debates
    • Students will learn to frame debates to their advantage and be introduced to winning strategies.

02 Special Lectures: Debate and Your Career

Step Out of Your Comfort Zone


Hyojung Kim
NomadHer

Gender Equality in and through Education: Life as a Programme Specialist at UNESCO


Eunsong Kim
UNESCO

Disabling Disabilities through Inclusive Design


Ken Chua
(these)abilities

03 Practice Rounds

This camp culminates in a mini-debate tournament where students compete against each other to apply what they have learned. Each practice round is followed by personalized feedback on each speaker.

Organizers & Coaches


Joshua Park
Program Advisor


Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies

Associate Professor of SolBridge Int'l School of Business

JuSeung Yi
Program Director (Operation)


Co-CEO of Debate For All

CA of NEAO 2013

ESL Semi-finalist of Australasians 2012

Hyewon Rho
Program Director (Curriculum)


Co-CEO of Debate For All

DCA of WUDC 2017

Champion of NEAO 2012

Ameera Natasha Moore
Debate Coach


Co-Chief Adjudicator of WUDC 2019 

Overall Best ESL Speaker of WUDC 2017

Open Champion of Australasians and Cambridge IV 2016

Asif Mehedi Adi
Debate Coach


DCA of UADC 2020

ESL Grand Finalist of WUDC 2020

2x Asian Open Top 10 Speaker

Boby Andika Ruitang
Debate Coach


ESL Grand Finalist of WUDC 2015

Co-CA of Australasians 2020

DCA of UADC 2015 & 2021

Danielle Swanepoel
Debate Coach


Assistant Professor of SolBridge Int'l School of Business

Coach for SolBridge Debate Society

Sam Brady
Debate Coach


Gold Medalist of Lincoln-Douglass Debate, CCCFA State Championships 2015

Silver Medalist of of NPDA Debate, Phi Rho Pi National Championships 2016

CA, Ka Paio Debate Open 2019

Shitab Daiyan Akash
Debate Coach


Open Quarterfinalist of WUDC 2018

Semi-finalist of Australasians 2017

ESL Finalist of WUDC 2019

Xiao-ke Lu
Debate Coach


Champion of US Universities Debating Championships 2020

Open Finals Judge of Cambridge IV 2020

CA of LSE Schools 2020

-

-


-

-


Ahyeon Cho
AEO Coach


DFA Lecturer at Ganghwa High School, 
Jeollanamdo Office of Education, 
Taebaek City

Youngjae Pak
AEO Coach


DFA Lecturer at Gyeonggi Province Yulgog Institute of Education,
Champion of KNC 2016,

Champion of China BP 2012


 

Yaeseul Park

AEO Coach


DFA Lecturer at Sangwon High School, 
Seoul Metropolitan Office of Education, 
Osan City

Houymean Lim
Debate Assistant Coach


DCA of HDS x KIDA Pro-Am 2021

DCA of KUDC x KNC 2021

Quarter-finalist of NEADC 2020

Jamoliddin Ergash-zoda

Debate Assistant Coach


Quarter-finalist of NEADC 2020

EFL Semi-finalist of UADC 2020 

Grand Finalist of KNC 2020 Spring

Nhat-Hung Nguyen

Debate Assistant Coach


DCA of VBC 2021

EFL Quarter-Finalist of UADC 2019

Open Finals Judge of Cornell-Yonsei Debate Invitational 2018

Curriculum


Beginner


FEB 15 (M)

FEB 16 (T)

FEB 17 (W)

FEB 18 (TH)

FEB 19 (F)

10:00

-10:30

TECH CHECK | CHECK-IN

10:30

-12:30

LESSON 01

Public Speaking

LESSON 03

Rules of Debate

LESSON 05

Case Building 1

LESSON 07

Elective 1

PRACTICE ROUND 1

Debate and Feedback

12:30

-13:30

LUNCH

13:30

-16:00

LESSON 02

Argumentation & Refutation

LESSON 04

Understanding Motions

LESSON 06

Case Building 2

LESSON 08

Elective 2

PRACTICE ROUND 2

Debate and Feedback

16:00

-17:00

SPECIAL LECTURE

WRAP-UP

Intermediate


FEB 15 (M)

FEB 16 (T)

FEB 17 (W)

FEB 18 (TH)

FEB 19 (F)

10:00

-10:30

TECH CHECK | CHECK-IN

10:30

-12:30

LESSON 01

Rules of Debate

LESSON 03

Understanding Principles

LESSON 05

Engagement

LESSON 07

Elective 1

PRACTICE ROUND 1

Debate and Feedback

12:30

-13:30

LUNCH

13:30

-16:00

LESSON 02

Motion Analysis

LESSON 04

Context & Framing

LESSON 06

Comparison & Weighing

LESSON 08

Elective 2

PRACTICE ROUND 2

Debate and Feedback

16:00 - 17:00

SPECIAL LECTURE

WRAP-UP

Asian English Olympics



FEB 15 (M)

FEB 16 (T)

FEB 17 (W)

FEB 18 (TH)

FEB 19 (F)

10:00

-10:30

TECH CHECK | CHECK-IN

10:30

-12:30

LESSON 01

AEO Briefing

LESSON 03

AEO Selections Part I

LESSON 05

Individual Workshop I

LESSON 07

Elective 1

PRACTICE ROUND 1

Debate and Feedback

12:30

-13:30

LUNCH

13:30

-16:00

LESSON 02

Preparation and Feedback

LESSON 04

AEO Selections Part II

LESSON 06

Individual Workshop II

LESSON 08

Elective 2

PRACTICE ROUND 2

Debate and Feedback

16:00 - 17:00

SPECIAL LECTURE

WRAP-UP

Lectures Library


Some of the lectures will be added after the camp.


We look forward to meeting you again! 🙋🏻‍♀️